Monthly Archives: March 2012

…an accidental way I “socially proofed” my product….with laziness

I’m all frazzled from releasing a new product today….but instead of trying to pitch you (since NevBlog readers aren’t necessarily all the target market of “wantrepreneurs”), I’m gonna show you a “Happy Accident” that occurred.

The SumoBusinessBlueprintLIVE: CASE STUDY EDITION is what I’ve been working on….and it shows people how to first VALIDATE their business ideas before going all-out making it.

Well in one of the emails I sent out….I wanted to “validate” if people even wanted this damn thing.  

So I included this little P.S. snippet…..literally JUST to see the reaction:

Keep in mind, when people reply to that email, it goes to my PERSONAL email.  Not some automated form or anything.

The email went out, and suddenly, I had page-after-page-after-page-after-page of this in my gmail:

….my iPhone damn near blew up when I checked my email!
It’s funny how I was simply tired & lazy, and didn’t feel like making a quick Google Doc for people to express their interest…..so I just told them to send it to my personal email, but I got this email which I found HILARIOUS!

My laziness made me “clever” …..I’ll take it ;-)
-Neville
P.S.  If you want to see all those sequenced emails that people really liked…..signup your email here and you’ll get them in 24-hour intervals:
http://www.appsumo.com/i-hate-wantrepreneurs/

SUMO DOJO – Hiring People To Make You Better (and PAYING for it)

STEP 1.) Place camera in very precarious position on a ledge surrounded by hot tub on one side, and pool on the other.

STEP 2.) Start filming a video in a hot tub with other people in it….and pretend to ignore them.

STEP 3.) Film a Sumo Dojo about hiring tutors for yourself….and why you should PAY for it!

 

P.S.  Apologies to the couple inside the hot tub who DID NOT enjoy a romantic dip thanks to us :-)

If you haven’t..

If you haven’t already signed up for this page ….it’s about to get really good. ESPECIALLY if you’re a wantrepreneur.

Wantrepreneur AppSumo Video

The SumoBusinessBlueprint LIVE EDITION is coming out on March 29th….and we made a pretty great autoresponder for it which starts tomorrow (March 22nd).

Signup to see it!

For those young job seekers, or you unemployed slackers

Pretty much the ONE person I know who actually loves his job, and gets everything he wants out of it: Kunal Das.  Here’s how he did it (and it’s not rocket science….well….unless you’re actually a rocket scientist):

It’s always helpful if you have a little guiding light before you graduate high school or college….and you get to talk to people who do what you wanna do.

For example, in high school I wanted to be a doctor (because I’m Indian)….so I joined a two-year program where I got to leave school every-other-day for 3 hours and shadow different types of doctors.

HOLY SHIT I HATED IT!

I learned several things from “sort-of-being” a doctor:

  • I despised the sterile medical environment.
  • I was NOT the slightest bit empathetic to patients (and therefore would be an awful doctor).
  • I noticed while doctors make decent money, their work wasn’t scalable.
  • I didn’t realize doctors have to put up with SO MUCH bullshit red tape, legal concerns, and insurance company crap.

…because I got to “see my future” I immediately knew I would NOT be willing to put much work into becoming a doctor, and would surely fail when it came time to difficult exams, MCAT’s and medical school.

Most people don’t get that chance, and go BLINDLY into some profession without thinking it through.

Those people usually end up hating their jobs.

Here was a GREAT article I wrote (correction: it’s just an Earl Nightingale article I re-created) about getting a job:
http://www.nevblog.com/how-to-get-a-job-fast/

…like a scary brown man

I was going to the studio to film some more videos for the upcoming SumoBusinessBlueprintLIVE course where we try to kill people’s inner wantrepreneur….and make them REAL entrepreneurs.

I walked into a gas station nearby to buy some water….and got a BUNCH of weird looks going in.

I then realized it might freak people out when they see a brown guy wearing a shirt that says DIE!!!!